Image Alt

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://pickspt.com.au/

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Compliance with Privacy Obligations

This Privacy Statement sets out the policy of Picks PT Pty Ltd (Picks PT – Personal Training) and its franchisees with respect to the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of Personal Information about our customers, franchisees and employees including through our website at www.pickspt.com.au

Picks PT – Personal Training is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“the Act”). A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Picks PT – Personal Training is dedicated to ensuring that personal and sensitive information is gathered with respect to the individual and aims to exercise the highest standard of care in preserving privacy of information in all areas of operation.

The information about individual health collected by Picks PT – Personal Training is handled in compliance with applicable State and Territory health records legislation.

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Statement, “Personal Information” is characterised as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. “Sensitive information” means health information about an individual.

The types of Personal Information generally collected by us include name, address, date of birth, mobile and telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card or bank account details, occupation and employer, driver’s licence number and emergency contact details. Personal Information is also collected when individuals provide business cards or other documentation to us containing such Personal Information, including completion of a Service Contract and a Health Questionnaire. Personal Information also includes information we collect in the course of providing services to individuals and external communications.

The types of Sensitive Information generally collected by us include information relating to health issues that is necessary to properly advise customers about fitness training. The types of health related information include medical history, whether individuals are using medication, smoke or are pregnant and other health related information. We will obtain specific consent in circumstances where it is necessary to collect sensitive information.

Use of Personal and Sensitive Information

Any Personal or Sensitive Information that we collect about individuals will be used and disclosed by us to provide the services required or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions.

Picks PT – Personal Training will disclose Personal Information to third party business partners when they provide services to Picks PT– Personal Training that are consistent with the terms of Privacy Policy. When we outsource or contract out specific support services, our contractors may access individuals’ Personal Information. It is important to note that all our contractors are subject to strict confidentiality obligations. We take great pride in operating only with reputable business partners.

Personal or Sensitive Information that is in our possession is not a subject to rent, sale or any other disclosure to any other company or organisation, without prior consent of individuals where that consent is required by law. Individuals consent to our use and disclosure of their Personal Information where it is incidental to a sale of our business to a third party. They also consent to Personal and Sensitive Information being disclosed to Picks PT – Personal Training support office placed on an intranet that is accessible by support office.

Picks Pt – Personal Training will disclose personal information if it is under a legal requirement to do so (for example, under a court order, or if required under legislation), or if an authorised request is made from a law enforcement agency.

Otherwise, we will only disclose Personal Information with the consent of the relevant individuals. If consent is obtained, we may provide Personal Information to Picks Pt – personal trainers to assist customers to improve their fitness and well being, in addition, trainers can advise customers which fitness programs are suitable for them. If personal trainers are contractors (rather employees), their contracts with us require them to keep Personal Information confidential.

Information provided by employees

Any employment application provided to the Company will be used solely for the purpose of analysing suitability for a position available. Personal details will only form part of an employee record if application is successful. The information about employees will only be disclosed by Picks Pt – Personal Training if required by law to authorised government agencies i.e. Australian Taxation Office or as otherwise directed by employee.

Any unsuccessful applications will remain on file to be revisited should suitable opportunities arise in the future and if required by the applicant applications may be returned or destroyed.

Website/online privacy

The Privacy Policy outlines our approach to online privacy issues regarding Personal Information collected through our website: https://pickspt.com.au

Picks Pt – Personal Training will handle personal information collected online with the utmost care, and will not knowingly use it in ways not explicitly consented to by the user who supplied the information and to whom the information refers.

Picks Pt – Personal Training will handle Personal Information collected online consistently with the way that it handles Personal Information collected offline. Other matters specific to our handling of Personal Information online are set out below.

a) Cookies
No Personal Information is collected by Picks Pt – Personal Training when individuals visit our website, unless they chose to provide it to us (for example, by sending us emails through our website). However, we may collect certain data that does not identify individuals (sometimes called “web log information”) when they visit certain pages (such as the type of browser and operating system they have). We may also use “cookies” which are small files that are stored on computer and that manage the security and navigation process of the site. Users can choose to block these cookies but some portions of the site may not function correctly if they do. This type of data is collected for statistical purposes only, and while cookies will identify a computer, they are unlikely to identify users personally.

b) Email/SMS marketing
We will not distribute our marketing material via SMS unless customers have consented to this. This is a requirement of the Spam Act 2003. Further, customers can unsubscribe from our e-newsletter or other bulletins by using the “unsubscribe” facility contained in each electronic publication we send. Occasionally, Picks Pt – Personal Training will send promotional email messages to prospective customers to market a service or activity. This will only be done on the reasonable belief that customers would be interested in the subject matter. In every case customers will be provided with clear and simple instructions on how to be removed from our mailing list

c) Site security policy
Our website uses up-to-date technology to maximise the security of user’s Personal Information. Picks Pt – Personal Training places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. Our security and privacy policy are continually reviewed and updated, the user information is accessed by authorised personnel. We aim to prevent accidental manipulation, destruction, use, disclosure loss or unauthorised access of data.

d) Hyperlinks to other websites
Our web site contains links to other web sites which we do not control; they are not covered by our Privacy Policy. If users access other websites using the links provided, operators may collect information from users and use it in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We have no control over the types of information the site owners choose to collect and how they use it.

e) Social Networking Acceptable Use Policy
Picks Pt – Personal Training encourages all comments on any of our social networking pages (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter), as we would like to hear from our fans, clients, friends and staff. Customer views, news, ideas, insights and criticisms about Picks Pt – Personal Training are very important to us, yet the social networking sites must not be used to abuse others, expose others to offensive or inappropriate content, or for any illegal purpose.

It is the user’s responsibility to protect their personal privacy when using our social networking pages. We advise users not to include any Personal Information of either themselves or of others in their posts to the wall (such as email addresses, private addresses or phone numbers).

In addition, it is recommended to refrain from posting materials to the page that infringe the intellectual property rights of others and not to include internet addresses or links to websites, or any email addresses in posts to the wall.

Any information posted to the Picks Pt – Personal Training Social Networking pages (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter) is recorded and used for the purpose of administering pages and addressing any comments made, while no attempt will be made to identify users except where authorised by law.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of social networking pages (Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter). The responsibility of Picks Pt – Personal Training is limited to our own postings made on our Facebook page “Picks Pt – Personal Training”.

Security

We use all reasonable endeavours to secure any Personal or Sensitive Information that we hold and aim to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Technical and organisational security measures are in place to ensure the security of information and to protect it against deliberate or accidental manipulation, destruction, use, disclosure loss or unauthorised access.

Personal and Sensitive Information is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user names and passwords. Where appropriate, personal and sensitive information is stored securely with restricted access. .

Changes to Privacy Statement

Picks Pt – Personal Training reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement without prior notice. Any changes to Privacy Statement will be posted on the Picks Pt – Personal Training website. In order to remain updated and informed on protection of Personal and Sensitive Information, we encourage users to review this Statement. If, at any time, you have questions, comments or concerns about our privacy commitment please contact us.

Access and correction of your Personal Information

The access to Personal Information that we and/or contractors hold can be obtained on request. It is at the discretion of Picks Pt – Personal Training to provide this information to individuals, depending upon legal circumstances. Users are entitled to tell us if they do not wish us to hold their information, we will remove all such information from our database. Individuals also have the right to ask us to correct information about them which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to seek access to or correction of personal information that Picks Pt – Personal Training holds about you, please contact us at admin@pickspt.com.au. We may ask you to put your request in writing. It is important to us that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

Contact details

You can either provide a written request or complaint at one of our clubs, or you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows;

This Privacy Statement applies to Picks Pt – Personal Training, its employees and contractors.
If we decide not to correct or provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will give you our reasons for our decision.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your Personal Information, please contact us at the above email address.

We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaints or requests.

 

This Privacy Statement contains specific provisions applicable to users using services in or accessing our Sites or Apps from Australia.

Note, the main section of the Picks Pt – Personal Training, Privacy Policy shall continue to apply for Australia-based users. However, where any provisions in the main Privacy Policy conflict with this Privacy Statement, this Privacy Statement shall take precedence for Australia-based users only.

Close
Side-new-Light-Logo
Our socials

The Picks PT team can help you with personal training, group fitness, nutrition guidance, and even online fitness training. We can help with all aspects of fitness coaching.

Get in touch with Nathan @ PicksPT and book a FREE initial consultation.

Working hours

Monday – Friday:
05:30 AM- 12:00 PM

03.00 PM- 08.00 PM

Saturday & Sunday: Closed

 

PT
Call Now
Book a Personal Trainer